The Workshop in Molecular Evolution has been CANCELED for 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. If you received an acceptance letter or were told you are on the waiting list, please check your email for information from Carol Hamel, the MBL Admissions Coordinator (chamel@mbl.edu) about re-applying for next year.

IMPORTANT: this schedule is subject to change until this notice is removed just before the 2020 workshop begins. Lectures linked here are those from the 2019 version of the workshop and may differ from the 2020 versions (especially if the people giving those lectures have changed).

All sessions are in Loeb G70 (basement of Loeb building)

Sunday, May 31, 2020

18:00 - 21:00 Meigs Room, Swope Opening Reception

Monday, June 1, 2020

09:00 - 10:30   Welcome and Introductions
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Introduction to Phylogenetics (Holder 2019 lecture)
14:00 - 15:30 Huelsenbeck Introduction to Likelihood
15:30 - 17:00 Huelsenbeck Simulating Molecular Evolution
19:00 - 20:30 TAs Intro computer lab
20:30 - 22:00 TAs Alignment lab

Tuesday, June 2, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Maximum likelihood (cont.)
10:30 - 12:00 Swofford Model Selection
14:00 - 15:30 Swofford Introduction to PAUP*
15:30 - 17:00 Swofford PAUP* lab
19:00 - 20:30 Bui IQ-TREE Introduction
20:30 - 22:00 Bui IQ-TREE lab

Wednesday, June 3, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics
14:00 - 15:30 Brown Landis 2019 lecture on Phylogenetics & graphical models
15:30 - 17:00 Heath Divergence time estimation
19:00 - 20:00 Heath Divergence time estimation
20:00 - 22:00 Brown Gene tree estimation with RevBayes

Thursday, June 4, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Beerli Introduction to The Coalescent
10:30 - 12:00 Beerli Extending the coalescent
14:00 - 15:30 Solis-Lemus Network models lecture
15:30 - 17:00 Solis-Lemus Network models tutorial
19:00 - 20:30 McTavish Phylogenomics
20:30 - 22:00 Heath Divergence time estimation Lab

Friday, June 5, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 McTavish Open Tree of Life, gene tree updating slides
10:30 - 12:00 McTavish Open Tree of Life, gene tree updating lab
14:00 - 15:30 Yoder What are we even talking about when we say “species tree”?
15:30 - 17:00 Yoder What are we even talking about when we say “species tree”? (cont.)
19:00 - 20:30 Swope Terrace Course Dinner Party
20:30 - 22:00 Swope Terrace Course Dinner Party

Saturday, June 6, 2020

Free Day (sleep in, catch up on email, visit Martha’s Vineyard, go whale watching in Hyannis, etc.)

Sunday, June 7, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Kubatko Species Tree Estimation
10:30 - 12:00 Kubatko/Swofford Species tree lab
14:00 - 15:30 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics I
15:30 - 17:00 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics II
19:00 - 20:30 Beerli Population model estimation using MIGRATE
20:30 - 22:00 Beerli Population model estimation using MIGRATE

Monday, June 8, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Bielawski Drift, selection, codon models
10:30 - 12:00 Bielawski Statistical analysis/testing
14:00 - 15:30 Chang Protein evolution, anc. recon.
15:30 - 17:00 Chang Adaptive protein evolution
19:00 - 20:30 Bielawski PAML lab wesite, lab slides
20:30 - 22:00 Bielawski Additional resource, advanced lab

Tuesday, June 9, 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Harris Demography, selection, and introgression
10:30 - 12:00 Harris Demography, selection, and introgression
14:00 - 15:30 Susko Amino acid models and deep-time phylogenetic inference
15:30 - 17:00 Susko Topology tests (KH, SH, AU)
19:00 - 20:30 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data
20:30 - 22:00 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data

Wednesday, June 10, 2020

09:00 - 10:30 Swofford Scientific ethics (Holder 2019 lecture)
10:30 - 12:00 Open lab