All sessions are in Loeb G70 (basement of Loeb building)

Friday, May 24, 2024

18:00 - 21:00 Meigs Room (Swope, 2nd floor) Opening Reception

Saturday, May 25, 2024

09:00 - 10:30 Kubatko Welcome, Introductions, and Workshop introduction
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Introduction to Phylogenetics
14:00 - 15:30 Huelsenbeck Introduction to Likelihood
15:30 - 17:00 Huelsenbeck Simulating Molecular Evolution
19:00 - 20:30 TAs Intro computer lab
20:30 - 22:00 TAs Alignment lab

Sunday, May 26, 2024

08:00 - 09:00 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional) (Programming Book)
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Maximum likelihood (cont.)
10:30 - 12:00 Swofford Model Selection
14:00 - 15:30 Swofford Introduction to PAUP*
15:30 - 17:00 Swofford PAUP* lab
19:00 - 20:30 TAs IQ-TREE Introduction
20:30 - 22:00 TAs IQ-TREE lab IQ-TREE quiz
22:00 - 23:59 Loeb Quad Evening social gathering

Monday, May 27, 2024

08:00 - 09:00 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics (part 1)
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics (part 2)
14:00 - 15:30 Brown Introduction to graphical models and RevBayes
15:30 - 17:00 Brown Gene tree estimation with RevBayes
19:00 - 20:30 Heath Divergence time estimation
20:30 - 22:00 Heath Divergence time estimation Lab

Tuesday, May 28, 2024

08:00 - 09:00 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Beerli Introduction to The Coalescent
10:30 - 12:00 Beerli Extending the coalescent
14:00 - 15:30 Kubatko Species Tree Estimation
15:30 - 17:00 Kubatko, Swofford Species Tree Lab Slides, Species Tree Lab Tutorial
19:00 - 20:30 Kubatko, Swofford Species Tree Lab Slides, Species Tree Lab Tutorial
20:30 - 22:00 Open Lab  

Wednesday, May 29, 2024

08:00 - 09:00 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Beerli Model comparison in biogeography/population genetics using MIGRATE
10:30 - 12:00 Beerli Model comparison in biogeography/population genetics using MIGRATE
12:00 - 12:15 group photo (don’t miss it!) (Swope Terrace)
14:00 - 15:30 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics
15:30 - 17:00 Edwards Pangenomes and evolution
19:00 - 22:00 Swope Terrace Course Dinner Party
22:00 - 23:59 Loeb Quad Post-dinner social gathering

Thursday, May 30, 2024

Free Day (sleep in, catch up on email, visit Martha’s Vineyard, go whale watching in Hyannis, etc.)

Friday, May 31, 2024

08:00 - 09:00 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Bielawski Theories of molecular evolution: Lecture slides
10:30 - 12:00 Bielawski Intro to codon models: Lecture slides
14:00 - 15:30 Chang Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction
15:30 - 17:00 Chang Adaptive protein evolution
19:00 - 20:30 Bielawski PAML lab, lab slides
20:30 - 22:00 Bielawski Additional resources, advanced lab
22:00 - 23:59 Loeb Quad Social

Saturday, June 1, 2024

08:00 - 09:00 Huelsenbeck C++ Programming Workshop (optional)
09:00 - 10:30 Smith Machine learning and Molecular Evolution
10:30 - 12:00 Smith Machine learning and Molecular Evolution
14:00 - 15:30 Gill Phylodynamics of Infectious Disease
15:30 - 17:00 Gill Phylodynamics of Infectious Disease
19:00 - 20:30 Solís-Lemus Network models lecture (2023 version)
20:30 - 22:00 Solís-Lemus Network models tutorial
22:00 - 23:59 Loeb Quad Social

Sunday, June 2, 2024

09:00 - 10:30 Moreau Phylogenomics and the evolution of ants and their gut microbiomes
10:30 - 12:00 Moreau Phylogenomics and the evolution of ants and their gut microbiomes
14:00 - 15:30 McTavish Phylogenomics slides, Tree updating lab
15:30 - 17:00 McTavish Open Tree slides, Tree comparison lab
19:00 - 20:30 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data
20:30 - 22:00 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data (cont.)
22:00 - 23:59 Loeb Quad Almost-the-end party

Monday, June 3, 2024

09:00 - 10:30 Swofford/Bielawski Scientific ethics panel discussion (Holder 2019 lecture)
10:30 - 12:00 Open lab